HomeMy WebLinkAboutBID - 8098 TIMBERLINE & HORSETOOTH INTERSECTION IMPROVEMENTS (3)SPECIFICATIONS
[…] Federal-aid highway projects, it is essential that all persons concerned with the project perform their functions as
carefully, thoroughly, and honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to
any facts related to the project is a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding regarding the
seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-1022 shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR
635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all persons concerned with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether
a person, association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, or false report as
to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the quantity or quality of the work
performed or to be performed, or the cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps, specifications,
contracts, or costs of construction on any highway or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of
Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be performed, or materials furnished or to be
furnished, in connection with the construction of any highway or related project approved by the Secretary of
Transportation; or
244
October 31, 2013
REQUIRED CONTRACT PROVISIONS
FEDERAL-AID CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or false representation as to material fact in any statement, certificate,
or report submitted pursuant to provisions of the Federal-aid Roads Act approved July 1, 1916, (39 Stat. 355), as
amended and supplemented;
Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years or both."
IX. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION CONTROL ACT
This provision is applicable to all Federal-aid construction contracts and to all related subcontracts.