HomeMy WebLinkAboutRFP - 8913 SHARED MOBILITY DEVICE (INCLUDING E-SCOOTER) PROGRAMRFP 8913 Shared Mobility Device (Including E-Scooter) Program Page 1 of 50
[…] FEDERAL FUNDS ADDENDUM
Should federal funds be used for payment by University under the Agreement, the following
provisions shall be deemed incorporated and made a part of the Agreement:
1. Equal Employment Opportunity – Contractor shall comply with E.O. 11246, “Equal
Opportunity,” as amended by E.O. 11375, “Amending Executive Order 11246 Relating to Equal
Employment Opportunity,” and as supplemented by regulations at 41 CFR part 60, “Office of
Federal Contract Compliance Programs, Equal Employment Opportunity, Department of Labor.”
2. Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c) (Applicable to
contracts in excess of $2000 for construction or repair.) – Contractor shall comply with the
Copeland “Anti-Kickback” Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by Department of Labor
regulations (29 CFR part 3, “Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or Public Work
Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States”). The Act provides that
each contractor or sub-recipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person
employed in the construction, completion, or repair of public work, to give up any part of the
compensation to which he is otherwise entitled.