HomeMy WebLinkAboutBID - 7535 GRADE SEPARATED CROSSING AT NRRC (2)Financial Services
[…] highway projects, it is essential that all persons concerned with the
project perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly, and
honestly as possible. Willful falsification, distortion, or
misrepresentation with respect to any facts related to the project is
a violation of Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar acts, Form FHWA-
1022 shall be posted on each Federal-aid highway project (23 CFR
635) in one or more places where it is readily available to all
persons concerned with the project:
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee of the United
States, or of any State or Territory, or whoever, whether a person,
association, firm, or corporation, knowingly makes any false
statement, false representation, or false report as to the character,
quality, quantity, or cost of the material used or to be used, or the
quantity or quality of the work performed or to be performed, or the
cost thereof in connection with the submission of plans, maps,
specifications, contracts, or costs of construction on any highway
or related project submitted for approval to the Secretary of
Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement, false
representation, false report or false claim with respect to the
character, quality, quantity, or cost of any work performed or to be
performed, or materials furnished or to be furnished, in connection
with the construction of any highway or related project approved by
the Secretary of Transportation; or
this section, the contractor and any subcontractor responsible
therefor shall be liable for the unpaid wages. In addition, such
contractor and subcontractor shall be liable to the United States (in
the case of work done under contract for the District of Columbia or