HomeMy WebLinkAboutRFP - 7392 CIVIL ENGINEERING DESIGN DRAFTING & SURVEY SERVICES ON-CALLAddendum 1
[…] LOCAL AGENCY PROCEDURES FOR CONSULTANT SERVICES
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT
FEDERAL-AID PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT
SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local
agency project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant
services. 23 CFR 172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve federally funded
contracts for engineering and design related services for projects subject to the
provisions of 23 U.S.C. 112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is
obtained through an equitable selection process, that prescribed work is properly
accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair and reasonable cost” and according to 23
CFR 172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the analysis and selection phase.”
Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR requirements when obtaining
professional consultant services under a federally funded consultant contract
administered by CDOT.
CDOT has formulated its procedures in Procedural Directive (P.D.) 400.1 and the