HomeMy WebLinkAboutRFP - 7394 N COLLEGE IMPROVEMENTS PROJECT - CONIFER TO WILLOXREQUEST FOR PROPOSAL
[…] comply with the terms and conditions of these DBE definitions
and requirements may constitute sufficient grounds for default
and termination of the Contract.
IX. Certificate of Proposed DBE Participation for Project Specific Consultant Contracts
X. Local Agency Procedures for Consultant
THE LOCAL AGENCY SHALL USE THESE PROCEDURES TO IMPLEMENT FEDERAL-AID
PROJECT AGREEMENTS WITH PROFESSIONAL CONSULTANT SERVICES
Title 23 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) 172 applies to a federally funded local agency
project agreement administered by CDOT that involves professional consultant services. 23
CFR 172.1 states “The policies and procedures involve federally funded contracts for
engineering and design related services for projects subject to the provisions of 23 U.S.C.
112(a) and are issued to ensure that a qualified consultant is obtained through an equitable
selection process, that prescribed work is properly accomplished in a timely manner, and at fair
and reasonable cost” and according to 23 CFR 172.5 “Price shall not be used as a factor in the
analysis and selection phase.” Therefore, local agencies must comply with these CFR
requirements when obtaining professional consultant services under a federally funded
consultant contract administered by CDOT.