WORK ORDER TYPE
[…] that all persons concerned with the project
perform their functions as carefully, thoroughly,
and honestly as possible. Willful falsification,
distortion, or misrepresentation with respect to
any facts related to the project is a violation of
Federal law. To prevent any misunderstanding
regarding the seriousness of these and similar
acts, the following notice shall be posted on each
Federal -aid highway project (23 CFR 635) in one
or more places where it is readily available to all
persons concerned with the project:
NOTICE TO ALL PERSONNEL ENGAGED ON
FEDERAL -AID
HIGHWAY PROJECTS
18 U.S.C. 1020 reads as follows:
"Whoever, being an officer, agent, or employee
of the United States, or of any State or Territory,
or whoever, whether a person, association, firm,
11
or corporation, knowingly makes any false
statement false representation, or false report
as to the character, quality, quantity, or cost of
the material used or to be used, or the quantity
or quality of the work performed or to be
performed, or the cost thereof in connection with
the submission of plans, maps, specifications,
contracts, or costs of construction on any
highway or related project submitted for approval
to the Secretary of Transportation; or
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement,
false representation, false report or false claim
with respect to the character, quality, quantity, or
cost of any work performed or to be performed,
or materials furnished or to be furnished, in
connection with the construction of any highway
or related project approved by the Secretary of
Transportation; or Whoever knowingly makes
any false statement or false representation as to
material fact in any statement, certificate, or
report submitted pursuant to provisions of the
Federal -aid Roads Act approved July 21, 1916,
(39 Stat. 355), as amended and supplemented;
Shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than 5 years or both. "
X. IMPLEMENTATION OF CLEAN AIR ACT
AND FEDERAL WATER POLLUTION
CONTROLACT
(Applicable to all Federal -aid construction
contracts and to all related subcontracts of
$100,000 or more.)
January 9, 2009
REQUIRED CONTRACT PROVISIONS