Larimer County Justice Center
[…] derivative of his claims against TDA and Compass, and those were dismissed, he had no viable
claim against the County Defendants. Sutherland refused to dismiss his claims against the
County Defendants seeking an injunction against collecting and distributing tax revenue
notwithstanding his direct knowledge that Sutherland had no standing to challenge the
underlying tax.
On September 5, 2018, this court granted a motion to dismiss the claims against these
Defendants and his claims against the City of Fort Collins.
II. Basis for award of fees
C.R.S. § 13-17-102 (4) provides:
The court shall assess attorney fees if, upon the motion of any party or the court itself, it
finds that an attorney or party brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that
lacked substantial justification or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for
delay or harassment . . .. (emphasis added)
Colorado law adds an additional “know or should have known” requirement in the case
of a pro se litigant:
No party who is appearing without an attorney shall be assessed attorney fees unless the