Larimer County Justice Center
[…] No claim of vexatious conduct was made in Artes–
Roy, and the court had no occasion to address it. A vexatious claim is one brought or
maintained in bad faith to annoy or harass. It may include conduct that is arbitrary,
abusive, stubbornly litigious, or disrespectful of truth. Cf. Western United Realty, Inc. v.
Isaacs, 679 P.2d 1063 (Colo.1984); Stegall v. Stegall, 756 P.2d 384
(Colo.App.1987).Here, the record supports the trial court's finding that plaintiff clearly
knew or reasonably should have known that his action was substantially vexatious.
When considering any attorney fees award, §13-17-103 requires the court to consider the
following factors:
(a) The extent of any effort made to determine the validity of any action or claim before
said action or claim was asserted;
(b) The extent of any effort made after the commencement of an action to reduce the
number of claims or defenses being asserted or to dismiss claims or defenses found not to
be valid within an action;
(c) The availability of facts to assist a party in determining the validity of a claim or
defense;
(d) The relative financial positions of the parties involved;
(e) Whether or not the action was prosecuted or defended, in whole or in part, in bad
faith;
(f) Whether or not issues of fact determinative of the validity of a party's claim or defense
were reasonably in conflict;
(g) The extent to which the party prevailed with respect to the amount of and number of
claims in controversy;
(h) The amount and conditions of any offer of judgment or settlement as related to the
amount and conditions of the ultimate relief granted by the court.
Here, Sutherland had received the Court Order holding that he had no standing to persue
the challenge to the tax prior to the County filing its motion. This obvious personal knowledge
that he had no standing to bring a challenge to the underlying tax should have caused Sutherland