HomeMy WebLinkAboutRFP - 10206 Electrical Services On-CallRFP 10206 ELECTRICAL SERVICES ON-CALL Page 1 of 62
[…] C.F.R. part 25, and (3) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
g) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with
federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age, including: (1)
The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which
prohibits discrimination on the basis of age, (2) U.S. Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in
Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, (3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975,
as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against
individuals on the basis of age in the administration of Programs, Projects, and
related activities receiving federal assistance, (4) U.S. Health and Human
Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or
Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and (5)
Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
h) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply
with the following federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of