The Recipient agrees to comply with federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age, including: (1) The Age Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age, (2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29 Official Purchasing Document Last updated 5/2024 Services Agreement RFP 10011 Active Vehicle Intrusion Barricade System Page 37 of 43 C.F.R. part 1625, (3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in the administration of Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving federal assistance, (4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and (5) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332. h) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability.