HomeMy WebLinkAboutBID - 10004 Downtown Transit Center (DTC) ADA Improvements
[…] Assistance,” 49 C.F.R. part 25, and (3) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
g) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with federal prohibitions
against discrimination on the basis of age, including: (1) The Age Discrimination in Employment
Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which prohibits discrimination on the basis of age, (2) U.S. Equal
Employment Opportunity Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in
Employment Act,” 29 C.F.R. part 1625, (3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended,
42 U.S.C. § 6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age
in the administration of Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving federal assistance,
(4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age in
Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45 C.F.R. part 90, and (5)
Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
h) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply with the following
federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of disability: (1) Federal laws, including: