HomeMy WebLinkAboutRFP - 9980 Transfort Support VehiclesRFP 9980 Transfort Support Vehicles Page 1 of 34
[…] Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 49 C.F.R. part 25, and (3) Federal
transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
g) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Age. The Recipient agrees to comply with federal
prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of age, including: (1) The Age
Discrimination in Employment Act, 29 U.S.C. §§ 621 – 634, which prohibits
discrimination on the basis of age, (2) U.S. Equal Employment Opportunity
Commission (U.S. EEOC) regulations, “Age Discrimination in Employment Act,” 29
C.F.R. part 1625, (3) The Age Discrimination Act of 1975, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §
6101 et seq., which prohibits discrimination against individuals on the basis of age in
the administration of Programs, Projects, and related activities receiving federal
assistance, (4) U.S. Health and Human Services regulations, “Nondiscrimination on
the Basis of Age in Programs or Activities Receiving Federal Financial Assistance,” 45
C.F.R. part 90, and (5) Federal transit law, specifically 49 U.S.C. § 5332.
h) Nondiscrimination on the Basis of Disability. The Recipient agrees to comply with the
following federal prohibitions against discrimination on the basis of disability: (1)