HomeMy WebLinkAboutUNITED STATES POSTAL SERVICE ASPEN STATON - 34 91 - CORRESPONDENCE - LEGAL COMMUNICATIONCity of Fort Collins
[…] A case involving the Postal Service specifically is Rochester
v. United States Postal Service, 541 F.2d 967 (2nd Cir. Ct. App.,
1976). In that case, the Second Circuit Court of Appeals decided
that the Postal Service must comply with 31 U.S.C. Section 6506 in
the construction of a postal facility. Section 6506 is a part of
the "Intergovernmental Cooperation Act," which requires the Postal
Service to fully take into account local. viewpoints and to
specifically recognize that there is tremendous value in the "sound
and orderly development of urban and rural areas." Section 6506
directs the President to prescribe regulations for the
consideration of achieving various specific objectives of both the
United States and the local communities, including among them,
"balanced transportation systems, including highway, .
pedestrian, mass transit, and other means to move people and
goods." Furthermore, that Section provides that:
To the extent possible, all national, regional, state and
local viewpoints shall be considered in planning
development programs and projects of the United States
Government or assisted by the Government. State and