HomeMy WebLinkAbout1992 SOUTHEAST ELEMENTARY SCHOOL SITE PLAN ADVISORY REVIEW - 17 91 - REPORTS - RECOMMENDATION/REPORT W/ATTACHMENTSITEM NO. 13
[…] The disapproval of the Planning and Zoning Board
may be overruled by the School Board by a vote of not less than
two-thirds of its membership.
Under Section 31-23-209 C.R.S., the Planning and Zoning Board
should make a finding as to the location, character, and extent of
the public buildings and structures relative to the adopted Master
Plan of the City. Such findings help ensure that the proposed site
and structures conform to the adopted plan of the community.
1992 Southeast Elementary School - Site Development Plan, Advisory
Review, #17-91
May 20, 1991 P & Z Meeting
Page 3
In addition, Section 22-32-124 C.R.S. calls for the Planning and
Zoning Board to review and comment upon the site development plan
for the proposed school site and, if it desires, "...request a
public hearing before the Board of Education relating to the
proposed site location or site development plan" prior to any
construction of structures or buildings. In addition, the Planning
and Zoning Board may review the details of the site development
plan itself.
3. Land Use:
The selected parcel has been planned for an industrial use.
Although part of the industrial park, the site is located at the