HomeMy WebLinkAboutProject Narratives - 10/01/2025
[…] The County Property far exceeds
the one-sixth contiguity requirement in the Act. The County Property is contiguous with the City along
its southern and western borders. Therefore, the County Property satisfies the one-sixth contiguity
requirement in the Act.
C. Community of Interest
The City must also find that “a community of interest exists between the area proposed to be annexed
and the annexing municipality; that said area is urban or will be urbanized in the near future; and that
said area is integrated with or is capable of being integrated with the annexing municipality.” C.R.S.
§ 31-12-104(1)(b). The fact that the subject property has satisfied the one-sixth contiguity requirement
October 1, 2025
Page 4
described above “shall be a basis for a finding of compliance with these requirements,” unless certain
facts are demonstrated at a hearing that prove at least two of the following three factors: (a) that the
adult residents of the subject property will not use the services provided in the annexing municipality