Junior High School 1990 - S ecial Review #20-87A P & Z Meeting - May 23, 1988 Page 3 Under Section 31-23-209 C.R.S. the Planning and Zoning Board is obligated to make finding as to the location, character and extent of the public building and structure relative to the adopted Master Plan of the City. Such findings are made in order that- the proposed site and structures shall conform to the adopted plan of the community. In addition, Section 22-32-124 C.R.S. calls for the Planning and Zoning Board to review and comment upon the site development plan for the proposed school site and, if it desires, "request a public hearing before the board of education relating to the proposed site location or site development plan" prior to any construction of structures or buildings. In addition, the Board may review the details of the site development plan itself.