HomeMy WebLinkAboutLINCOLN JR. HIGH SCHOOL SECOND ANNEXATION - 13-98A - CORRESPONDENCE - CITIZEN COMMUNICATION2.
[…] and place set by the governing body,the governing body shall hold a hearing upon said
resolution of the annexing municipality or upon the petition for the purpose of determining
and finding whether the area proposed to be annexed meets the applicable requirements
and is considered elielble for annexation. (End of quote)
Consideration of this applicable statute poses a problem here. Since flagpole annexation
is only used, (and I quote Leanne Herter's June 3,1998 letter here) "in order to gain the
required 116 contiquity to existing City limits" it appears sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105
in applicable part is being violated. Section 31-12-104 (a) states in pertinet part,
"Contiquity shall not be affected by the existence of a platted street or alley,a public or private
right-of-way,a public or private transportation right-of-way or area, public lands, whether
owned by the state,the United States, or any agency thereof,". Annexation of Vine Drive in
the first annexation clearly violates this section, and brings in to play other governing
statutes, which I respectfully submit may need appealing to the courts to resolve.