(End of quote) Consideration of this applicable statute poses a problem here. Since flagpole annexation is only used, (and I quote Leanne Herter's June 3,1998 letter here) "in order to gain the required 116 contiquity to existing City limits" it appears sections 31-12-104 and 31-12-105 in applicable part is being violated. Section 31-12-104 (a) states in pertinet part, "Contiquity shall not be affected by the existence of a platted street or alley,a public or private right-of-way,a public or private transportation right-of-way or area, public lands, whether owned by the state,the United States, or any agency thereof,". Annexation of Vine Drive in the first annexation clearly violates this section, and brings in to play other governing statutes, which I respectfully submit may need appealing to the courts to resolve.