August 11, 2008 --Final 137 EISA Standards Manual Appendix C Excerpts of the Energy Independence and Security Act of 2007 Industrial Waste Energy Sections Sections 451 and 371 to 374 } Subtitle D—Industrial Energy Efficiency SEC.461.INDUSTRIAL ENERGY EFFICIENCY. (a) IN GENERAL.-Title III of the Energy Policy and Conserva- tion Act (42 U.S.C. 6291 et seq!) is amended by inserting after part D the following: "PART E—INDUSTRIAL ENERGY EFFICIENCY "SEC.371.DEFINITIONS. 42 USC 6341. "In this part: "(1.) AMUNISTRATOR.—The tern 'Administrator' means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency. `(2) COMBINED HEAT AND PowEtt.—The term 'combined heat and power system'means a facility that— "(A) simultaneously and efficiently produces useful thermal energy and electricity;and "(13) recovers not less than 60 percent of the energy valve in the fuel (on a higher-heating-value basis) in the form of useful thermal energy and electricity.