(I) AuTrloR(zATiOA OF APPROPRIATIONS.—There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary such sums as are necessary for the administration of this section and the grants to be made pursuant to this section for fiscal years 2008 through 2012. SEC. 1307.STATE,,CONSIDERATION OF SMART GRID. (a) Section 111(d) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1.978 (16 U.S.C. 2621(d)) is amended by adding at the end the following "(161 CON51Fi E.RATION OF ShIART GRID TNXTSTMENTS.— "(A) IN GENERA(,.—Each State shall consider requiring that, prior to undertaking investments in nonadvanced grid technologies. an electric utility of the State demonstrate August 11, 2008--Final 134 EISA Standards Manual 121 STAT. 1792 PUBLIC I.AW 110-140—DEC. 19, 2007 to the State that the electric utility considered an invest- ment in a qualified smart grid system based on appropriate factors, including— "(i) total costs; "(ii)cost-effectiveness; "(iii)improved reliability; "(iv)security; "(v)system performance; and "(vi)societal benefit.