means— "(A) exhaust heat or flared gas from any industrial process; "(B) waste gas or industrial tail gas that would other- wise be flared, incinerated, or vented; "(C)a pressure drop in any gas, excluding any pressure drop to a condenser that subsequently vents the resulting heat; and "(D) such other forms of waste energy as the Adminis- trator may determine "(9) OTHER TERMS.—The terms 'electric utility', 'nonregu- lated electric utility', 'State regulated electric utility', and other terms have the meanings given those terms in title I of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (16 U.S.C. 2611 et seq.). 42 USC 6342. "SEC.372.SURVEY AND REGISTRY. "(a)RECOVERABLE WASTE ENERGY INVENTORY PROGRAM.— "(1) IN GENERAL.—The Administrator, in cooperation with the Secretary and State energy offices, shall establish a recover- able waste energy inventory program.