must be balanced with other objectives; "(iv) adopting rate designs that encourage energy efficiency for each customer class; "(v) allowing timely recovery of energy efliciency- related costs; and "(vi) offering home energy audits, offering demand response programs, publicizing the financial and environmental benefits associated with making home energy efficiency improvements, and educating home- owners about all existing Federal and State incentives, including the availability of low-cost loans, that make energy efficiency improvements more affordable.". (b) NATURAL GAS UTILITIES.—Section 303(b) of the Public Utility Regulatory Policies Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3203(b)) is amended by adding at the end the following "(5) ENERGY EFFICIENCY.—Each natural gas utility shall— "(A) integrate energy efficiency resources into the plans and planning processes of the natural gas utility; and "(13) adopt policies that establish energy efficiency as a priority resource in the plans and planning processes of the natural gas utility. "(6)RATE DESIGN MODIFICA'r'IONS TO PROMOTE ENERGY EFFI- CIENCY INVESTMENTS.— "(A) IN GENERAL.—The rates allowed to be charged by a natural gas utility shall align utility incentives with the deployment of cost-effective energy efficiency.