"(i) AUTHOMATION OF At PRoPItIATIONs.—There are authorized to be appropriated to— "(1) the Administrator to create and maintain the Registry and services authorized by this section, $1.,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 201.2; and "(2)the Secretary— "(A) to assist site or source owners and operators in determining the feasibility of projects authorized by this section, $2,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2008 through 2012; and "(B) to provide funding for State energy office functions under this section,$5,000,000. "SEC. 373. WASTE ENERGY RECOVERY INCENTrvE GRANT P1tOGRA6Y. 42 USC 6343. "(a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Secretary shall establish in the Department of Energy a waste energy recovery incentive grant program to provide incentive grants to— ,,(I) owners and operators of projects that successfully produce electricity or incremental useful thermal energy from waste energy recovery; "(2) utilities purchasing or distributing the electricity; and "(3) States that have achieved 80 percent or more of recoverable waste heat recovery opportunities.