HomeMy WebLinkAbout2022-112-11/15/2022-AUTHORIZING THE MAYOR TO EXECUTE AN INTERGOVERNMENTAL AGREEMENT WITH LARIMER COUNTY AND THE CITY OF1
[…] 2 Check the attached legal description against the title commitment and the vesting deed for the Property.
EXHIBIT A TO RESOLUTION
EXHIBIT "D"
Conservation Easement Template
D-2
iv. The Property provides habitat and migration corridors for a broad range of wildlife
species, including bighorn sheep, elk, deer, turkeys, black bears, mountain lions,
bobcats, coyotes, foxes, and numerous small mammals and birds.
v.3
C. Conservation of this property is consistent with the following federal, state and local
governmental policies:
i. C.R.S. § 33-1-101, et seq., provides in relevant part that "it is the declared policy
of the State of Colorado that the wildlife and their environment are to be protected,
preserved, enhanced, and managed for the use, benefit, and enjoyment of the people
of this state and its visitors."
ii. C.R.S. § 38-30.5-101, et seq., provides for the establishment of conservation
easements to maintain land "in a natural, scenic, or open condition, or for wildlife
habitat, or for agricultural, horticultural, wetlands, recreational, forest, or other use