HomeMy WebLinkAbout134 - 09/16/1986 - CALLING A SPECIAL MUNICIPAL ELECTION ON NOVEMBER 4, 1986 ORDINANCE NO. 134, 1986
[…] which improvements are expected to annually generate $147,000.00 in tax
-3-
increment funds for a period of not less than 15 years for the use and
benefit of the DDA; and,
WHEREAS, the DDA desires to construct certain public improvements on
public property adjacent to the Site of the Developer's Project which
public improvements are in the vital and best interests of the City and its
residents, and in accord with the public purposes and provisions of the
applicable state and local laws under which DDA's objectives have been
undertaken and are being carried out; and,
WHEREAS, pursuant to Section 31-25-807(h), Colorado Revised Statutes,
the DDA has the power to "make and enter into all contracts necessary and
incidental to the exercise of its powers and the performance of its
duties";
NOW THEREFORE, consideration of the promises and mutual covenants of
the parties hereto, each of them does hereby covenant and agree with the
other as follows:
I. DEFINITIONS
As used in this Agreement, the following terms shall have the
following meanings: