theory, unless his actions were willful and wanton: A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury … which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out of an act or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury was willful and wanton; except that no such immunity may be asserted in an action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-106(1). 6 Id. § 24-10-118(2)(a). When a public employee raises the defense of sovereign immunity, the Court is obliged to address the issue. Id. § 24-10-118(2.5) (when “a public employee raises the issue of sovereign immunity prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court shall suspend discovery; except that any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign immunity shall be allowed to proceed, and the court shall decide such issue on motion.”). Lynne alleges that Beals, a public employee, engaged in willful and wanton actions, making him liable for defamation, a tort under common law. See, Keohane v. Stewart, 882 P.2d 1293, 1297 (Colo. 1994).