Slatton. An officer has reasonable suspicion to stop an individual when the officer has reason to believe that a person is committing or is about to commit a crime. Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 28 (1968); Harman v. Pollock, 568 F.3d 1254, 1261 (10th Cir. 2009). Upon watching Mr. Slatton exit the building after being told to leave, and learning that he was waiting for his means of transportation for that very purpose, Hopkins and Barnes should have ended their inquiry. [Doc. 94 ¶¶ 26, 30, 87]. ii. Hopkins and Barnes Unlawfully Seized Plaintiff for Obstruction. Under C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)(a), a person obstructs a peace officer … “when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority.” An “obstacle” or “physical Case 1:18-cv-03112-RBJ-STV Document 109 Filed 03/02/20 USDC Colorado Page 11 of 28 12 interference” requires “conduct that is of sufficient magnitude to ‘obstruct, impair or hinder’ enforcement of the officers’ duty.” Dempsey v. People, 117 P.3d 800, 810 (Colo. 2005).