(b) Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted. Under the CGIA, waivers of immunity for acts or omissions that are “willful and wanton” only apply to public employees, not to public entities. Gray at 196. The phrase “willful and wanton” is not defined in the CGIA. However, a number of courts to address the issue have applied the definition set forth in Colorado's exemplary damages statute, C.R.S. § 13–21–102. The statute defines willful and wanton conduct as “conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id.; see Moody v. Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994); see also Navratil v.