Plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment from the Court finding that any repayment of debt would be an unlawful violation of the Urban Renewal Authority Act. C.R.S. § 13-25-101, et seq. Plaintiff asked the Court to enjoin the Larimer County Assessor and the Larimer County Treasurer from “calculating or disbursing property tax increment for the purposes of repaying any part” of the debt. On September 5, 2018, this Court dismissed all of Plaintiff’s claims against the City of Fort Collins, Steve Miller, and Irene Josey. Miller and Josey now seek an award of attorneys’ fees pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102. DATE FILED: April 2, 2019 CASE NUMBER: 2018CV149 2 I. Legal Standards In a civil action, a court may award attorney fees if the opposing party “brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification.” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4). An action “lacked substantial justification” if it was “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id. Attorney fees may only be awarded against an unrepresented party when “the party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(6). “A claim is substantially frivolous if the proponent can present no rational argument based on the evidence or law in support of that claim or defense.” City of Aurora ex rel. Util. Enter. v.