District Court, Larimer County, State of Colorado
[…] law, the court finds and orders as follows.
On April 26, 2018, Eric Sutherland filed a Complaint for Declaratory Judgment
and Equitable Relief. Plaintiff sought a declaratory judgment from the Court finding
that bonds issued by the Fort Collins Electric Utility Enterprise Board (“EUEB”) were
invalid.
On September 5, 2018, this Court dismissed all of Plaintiff’s claims against the
City of Fort Collins, Steve Miller, and Irene Josey. The City of Fort Collins now seeks an
award of attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102.
I. Legal Standards
In a civil action, a court may award attorney fees if the opposing party “brought
or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification.” C.R.S. §
13-17-102(4). An action “lacked substantial justification” if it was “substantially
frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id. Attorney fees may
only be awarded against an unrepresented party when “the party clearly knew or
reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was
DATE FILED: April 2, 2019
CASE NUMBER: 2018CV149
2
substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” C.R.S. §
13-17-102(6).
“A claim is substantially frivolous if the proponent can present no rational
argument based on the evidence or law in support of that claim or defense.” City of
Aurora ex rel. Util. Enter. v. Colorado State Eng'r, 105 P.3d 595, 620 (Colo. 2005), as modified