R. Civ. P. 106(a)(4), Plaintiffs may obtain relief from this Court where any governmental body exercising a judicial or quasi-judicial function has exceeded its jurisdiction or abused its discretion. Case 1:18-cv-02867 Document 1 Filed 11/06/18 USDC Colorado Page 20 of 27 1717090.4 21 121. In requiring the Plaintiffs to file and pursue a Minor Amendment application, when the LUC does not permit nor require such application, the City exceeded its jurisdiction and abused its discretion because the City failed to follow its own procedures and applicable law. 122. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-203(2) provides that “[n]o local government shall impose any discretionary condition upon a land-use approval unless the condition is based upon duly adopted standards that are sufficiently specific to ensure that the condition is imposed in a rational and consistent manner.” 123. In conducting the Appeal Hearing for a Minor Amendment application over which it had no jurisdiction, and in imposing Conditions which it had no authority to pass or adopt, the City Council exceeded its jurisdiction and abused its discretion because the City Council failed to follow its own