District Court, Larimer County, State of Colorado
[…] that any repayment of debt would be an unlawful violation of the Urban Renewal
Authority Act. C.R.S. § 13-25-101, et seq. Plaintiff asked the Court to enjoin the Larimer
County Assessor and the Larimer County Treasurer from “calculating or disbursing
property tax increment for the purposes of repaying any part” of the debt.
On September 5, 2018, this Court dismissed all of Plaintiff’s claims against the
City of Fort Collins, Steve Miller, and Irene Josey. The City of Fort Collins now seeks an
award of attorneys’ fees and costs pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-17-102.
I. Legal Standards
In a civil action, a court may award attorney fees if the opposing party “brought
or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification.” C.R.S. §
13-17-102(4). An action “lacked substantial justification” if it was “substantially
frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” Id. Attorney fees may
only be awarded against an unrepresented party when “the party clearly knew or
DATE FILED: December 6, 2018
CASE NUMBER: 2018CV149
2
reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was
substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.” C.R.S. §
13-17-102(6).
“A claim is substantially frivolous if the proponent can present no rational
argument based on the evidence or law in support of that claim or defense.” City of
Aurora ex rel. Util. Enter. v. Colorado State Eng'r, 105 P.3d 595, 620 (Colo. 2005), as modified