DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] Both criteria are
satisfied, and thus the EUEB had the authority to issue the bonds under the SPSA.
A. The EUEB is a public entity.
The Enterprise, as an enterprise under the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights (“TABOR”),2
is a
public entity under the SPSA. The SPSA includes within the definition of a “public entity” any
municipality, such as Fort Collins. Section 11-57-203(3)(d), C.R.S. While Mr. Sutherland
appears to concede that the Enterprise is a public entity for the purposes of the SPSA, it is clearly
so. The SPSA also defines “public entity” as “any other public entity as defined in section 24-
75-601(1), C.R.S.” Id. § 11-57-203(3)(j). Section 24-75-601(1) defines a “public entity” as “any
2 Article X, Section 20 of the Colorado Constitution.
8
49103951.2
institution, agency, instrumentality, authority, county, municipality, city and county, district, or
other political subdivision of the state . . . [and] any institution, department, agency,
instrumentality, or authority of any of the foregoing . . . .” (emphasis added.) The Enterprise is
clearly an instrumentality of the City. Moreover, a public entity includes “any entity that is
created by the constitution.” Id. § 11-57-203(3). The Enterprise is such an entity. It is an
“enterprise” as defined in TABOR,3