" C.R.S. § 24-72-201 (2011). A `public record" is a writing "made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, ... or political subdivision of the state ... for use in the exercise offunctions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds. C.R.S. § 24-72-202(6)(a)(1); Denver Post Corp. v. Ritter, 255 P.3d 1083, 1089 (Colo. 2011). "Writings " includes "all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics ", as well as "digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages ...... C.R.S. § 24-72-202(7). CORA requires custodians ofpublic records to make them available to the public, subject to certain exceptions, including that the records are "privileged.