HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV149 - SUTHERLAND V. CITY OF FORT COLLINS, STEVE MILLER & IRENE JOSEY - 029 - ORDER REGARDING MOTION FOR INJUCTIVE RELIEF1
[…] Motion to Dismiss, which was granted on July 10, 2018.
Regarding any future filings, amendments, and motions not related to pending
events, the Court holds in abeyance TDA and Compass’ Motion until at least after the
other Defendants, the City of Fort Collins, Steve Miller, and Irene Josey, file answers to
the complaint. The Court will determine whether Plaintiff’s conduct rises to a level of
abuse that warrants enjoining him from submitting future pro se filings at an
appropriate time.
Certainly, Defendants are free to seek attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to C.R.S.
§ 13-17-102(6), which holds that a party that appears without an attorney may be
assessed fees and costs if “the court finds that the party clearly knew or reasonably
should have known that his action or defense, or any part thereof, was substantially
frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.”
Dated: July 12, 2018.
BY THE COURT:
__________________________
Gregory M. Lammons
District Court Judge