For example, in Turnbaugh, the dedication was for a "future access easement." 68 P.3d at 571 (emphasis added). Even with the word "access" as a modifier, the court held that the grantee county received "an easement for the development of a future road." Id. The court reasoned that that "[o]nce a roadway is accepted 15 2680276.4 by a local government and used by the public, its status as a roadway continues until vacation or abandonment." Id. at 573 (characterizing public "access easement" as a "public highway"); see also C.R.S. § 43-2-201 (stating that "public highways" include "[a]ll roads over private or other lands dedicated to public uses by due process of law"). 52. Like the court in Turnbaugh, the City's Municipal Code does not treat the presence of the modifier "access" as causing the grant to be of anything less than a public street.