(Emphasis added.) 7 Therefore, under the terms of the Charter, the submission clause “shall be brief”, shall not conflict with any petition previously filed for the same election and “shall unambiguously state the principle of the provision sought to be added.” In the Petition and in argument before the Court, Sutherland argues that the Court should apply the criteria in C.R.S. § 31-11-111(3) in determining the propriety of the submission clause. This provision states, in pertinent part, as follows: In fixing the ballot title, the legislative body or its designee shall consider the public confusion that might be caused by misleading titles and shall, whenever practicable, avoid titles for which the general understanding of the effect of a “yes” or “no” vote would be unclear. The ballot title shall not conflict with those titles selected for any other measure that will appear on the municipal ballot in the same election. The ballot title shall correctly and fairly express the true intent and meaning of the measure.” (Emphasis added.)