Vivian v. Bd. of Trustees of Colo. School of Mines, 383 P.2d 801, 804 (Colo. 1963) (trial court has discretion in determining whether immediate possession of property should be given to condemning entity); McClain v. People, 11 P. 85 (Colo. 1886). 9. Furthermore, other provisions of the eminent domain statutes support the conclusion that it is the trial court’s authority to decide whether to grant immediate possession. C.R.S. section 38-1-109 provides that “at the hearing provided for in section 38-1-105, the court shall hear and dispose of all objections that may be raised touching the legal sufficiency of the petition or cross petition or the regularity of the proceedings in any other respect.” 3 10. In the absence of a stipulation for the Districts’ possession of the Easements, the Districts must still prove that they have the legal authority to proceed with the condemnation; that the Districts engaged in good faith negotiations with the property owner(s); and that their intended