Water Conservation Bd. v. City of Central, 125 P.3d 424, 434 (Colo. 2005) (citation omitted). “If the legislative intent is clear from the plain language of the statute, the courts must give effect to the statute according to its plain language.” Danielson v. Castle Meadows, Inc., 791 P.2d 1106, 1111 (Colo. 1990). If several interrelated statutes are involved, the court “must endeavor to give consistent, harmonious, and sensible effect to the statutory scheme as a whole.” Simpson v. Bijou Irrigation Co., 69 P.3d 50, 59 (Colo. 2003). Subsection 305(6)(b) states: In the case of wells described in section 37-90-137(4), the referee or water judge shall consider the state engineer’s determination as to such groundwater as described in section 37-92-302(2) in lieu of findings made pursuant to section 37 -90-137, and shall require evidence of compliance with the provisions of section 37-92-302(2) regarding notice to persons with recorded interests in the overlying land. The state engineer’s findings of fact contained within such 8 determination shall be presumptive as to such facts, subject to rebuttal by any party. C.R.S. § 37-92-305(6)(b). Subsection 305(6)(b) relates to State Engineer determinations under C.R.S. § 37-92-302(2) which are made in lieu of findings made pursuant to C.R.S. § 37 -90- 137. C.R.S. § 37-92-302(2)(a) primarily concerns notice to landowners and, for applications for determinations of rights to groundwater from wells described in C.R.S. § 37-90-137(4), references the State Engineer’s determination “as to the facts of such application.” C.R.S. § 37-90-137 governs procedures to obtain permits to construct wells outside designated groundwater basins and provides new wells are subject to initial approval by the State Engineer through an application and permit process.