FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] the tort of negligent misrepresentation resulting in physical harm, see Instruction 9:3.
10. In certain cases, the usual common-law requirements for the tort of deceit may have
been changed by statute. See, e.g., § 13-21-109, C.R.S. (damages recoverable for writing checks
or other instruments when no account or insufficient funds). See also First Nat’l Bank of
Durango v. Lyons, 2015 COA 19, ¶ 28, 349 P.3d 1161, 1166 (a fraud claim under the Colorado
Securities Act could lie in tort for purposes of the Colorado Governmental Immunity Act
because section 11-51-604 (3) provides that “[a]ny person who recklessly, knowingly, or with an
intent to defraud sells or buys a security in violation of [this section] . . . is liable to the person
buying or selling such security”); Barfield, 232 P.3d at 291 (section 12-61-807, C.R.S.,
expressly provides that agent acting as real estate “transaction broker” has no duty to investigate
whether property could be used as RV park or to verify accuracy of seller’s representations, and