Both Complaints are a mix of claims pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and C.R.S. § 13-21-131 et seq. (ECF 20, 15-33). With respect to the § 1983 claims, “(t)he forum Case No. 1:22-cv-01983-SKC Document 41 filed 02/10/23 USDC Colorado pg 3 of 7 4 state's statute of limitations for personal-injury actions sets the limitations period…” Gee v. Pacheco, 627 F.3d 1178, 1189-90 (10th Cir. 2010). In Colorado, personal-injury actions must be commenced withing two years after the cause of action accrues. C.R.S. § 13-80-102(1) (2022). With respect to the State law claims brought pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-21-131, section (5) also provides for a two-year limitations period. “A civil action pursuant to this section must be commenced within two years after the cause of action accrues.” C.R.S. § 13-21-131(5) (2022). Therefore, the applicable statute of limitations for all claims set forth in the First Amended Complaint, is August 8, 2022, the day the initial Complaint was filed.