The City is the “legislative body” vested with the Thoebald “zoning discretion”. Indeed, in the Local Government Land Use Control Enabling Act, the Legislature expressly left control of land use to the local governmental bodies. C.R.S. §§ 29-20-101, 17 et seq. The NWSAP simply does not meet the statutory and due process standards where it lacks the detail that would be required for it properly to be interpreted to replace or be part of the specific requirements of the LUC. See C.R.S. § 29-20-105(2)(b) (“A comprehensive development plan may contain master plans, zoning plans, subdivision regulations, … and other land use standards, which, if set out in specific detail, may be in lieu of such regulations or ordinances of the local governments.” (bold added)).7 The Hearing Officer correctly found, and the Council properly affirmed, the NWSAP did not contain the required detail to be applied as a zoning regulation / basis to deny the Application. 3. The City’s Adoption of the NWSAP Did Not Include Anything That Would Incorporate the