See, e.g., People v. Fuller, 781 P.2d 647, 650 (Colo. 1989) (recognizing self-defense to charge under C.R.S. § 18-8-103(1)); People v. Barrus, 232 P.3d 264, 268-69 (Colo. App. 2009) (recognizing self-defense to charge under C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)). The criminal jury rejected Plaintiff’s self-defense affirmative defense. Plaintiff’s two convictions and the jury’s rejection of Plaintiff’s self-defense affirmative defense 7 in the criminal trial means the evidence available for Plaintiff C.R.S. § 18-8-103(1). 6 C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)(a) defines obstructing a peace officer (and others) and provides, in pertinent part: (1)(a) A person commits obstructing a peace officer, firefighter, emergency medical service provider, rescue specialist, or volunteer when, by using or threatening to use violence, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority; . . . C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)(a). 7 C.R.S. § 18-1-704 provides the affirmative defense of self-defense to a criminal charge, in pertinent part, as follows: Appellate Case: 21-1284 Document: 010110601170 Date Filed: 11/05/2021 Page: 33 25 to establish her excessive force claim is limited.