Therefore, Plaintiff was subjected to illegal prosecution and unlawful conviction for 'trespass'. NOTE: C.R.S. § 18-9-109 (1) states: (1) "No person shall, on or near the premises or facilities of any educational institution, willfully deny to students, school officials, employees, and invitees: (a) Lawful freedom of movement on the premises; (b) Lawful use of the property or facilities of the institution; (c) The right of lawful ingress and egress to the institution's physical facilities." 56 PROPOSED AMENDED PETITION FOR RELIEF Case 1:21-cv-02306-RM-KLM Document 39 Filed 02/23/22 USDC Colorado Page 68 of 94 240. F.C.M.C. Sec. 17-1 (3) allows anyone in 'lawful control' over public property to exclude anyone, at any time, for any reason, or for no reason whatsoever.