C.R.S. § 24-12-101 (1) states: "When a person is required to take an oath or affirmation before the person enters upon the discharge of a public office or position, the form of the oath or affirmation is as follows: I [name], do [select swear, affirm, or swear by the ever-living God) that I will support the constitution of the United States, the constitution of the state of Colorado, and the laws of the state of Colorado, and will faithfully perform the duties of the office of [name of office or position] upon which I am about to enter to the best of my ability." End quote. 174. The Fort Collins Charter, Article IV, section IV states: "Before entering upon the duties of the office, each member of Council, the City Manager, the City Attorney, the City Clerk, the Judge of the Municipal Court, and each director of a service area shall take, subscribe