public or privately owned property when not licensed, invited, privileged or otherwise authorized to do so; 11. Since July 2018, the City code definition of "enter or remain unlawfully" reads: F.C.M.C. Section 17-1 "Enter or remain unlawfully" shall mean: (1) To enter or remain in or upon privately owned property when not licensed, invited, privileged or otherwise authorized to do so; 12. CSU police issued me a trespass citation on July 20, 2018; this was (17) days after the city counsel amended F.C.M.C. Section 17-1 that defines "unlawfully enters or remains", which was applied to F.C.M.C. section 17-40(a); the City trespass ordinance; this amendment allowed CSU police to apply the ordinance to public property. 14. C.R.S. § 18-4-201 defines what misconduct would constitute "enters unlawfully" or "remains unlawfully", and states: "A person who, regardless of his or her intent, enters or remains in or upon premises that are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless the person defies a lawful order not to enter or remain, personally communicated to him or her by the owner of the premises or some other authorized person." 15. I motioned to dismiss the municipal trespass case based off of the fact that in accordance with the definition of "enters or remains unlawfully in C.R.S. § 18-4-201, I had license and privilege to enter or remain upon CSU property that was at that time open to the public.