The People must be given the benefit of every reasonable inference that might fairly be drawn from the evidence. People v. Barker, 713 P.2d 406, 407-08 (Colo. App. 1985). To adjudicate a defendant as an habitual criminal, the prosecution must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the accused is the person named in the prior convictions. People v. Kyle, 111 P.3d 491, 504 (Colo. App. 2004). In habitual criminal proceedings, a duly authenticated copy of the record of former convictions is prima facie evidence of such convictions. Section 18-1.3-802, C.R.S. 2006. Also, "[i]dentification photographs and fingerprints that . . . are part of the records kept . . . by any custodian authorized by the executive director of the department of corrections after sentencing for any such former convictions and judgments, shall be prima facie evidence of identity." Section 18- 1.3-802. [*27] However, to prove exact identity, references to the accused's name and date of birth in the judgment of conviction alone are insufficient. People v. Cooper, 104 P.3d 307, 312 (Colo. App. 2004).