App. 2016). The City’s interest in protecting wildlife in the Arapaho Bend Natural Area from light pollution was articulated to the Board and is a sufficient interest to establish standing under these cases. [See R. Vol. I, at 95-105]. In addition, the City has a protected interest for its standing in this action based on its “Intergovernmental Agreement (Regarding Cooperation on Managing Urban Development” dated June 24, 2008 with the County attached as Exhibit A to the Complaint (“the IGA”). As alleged in paragraph 16 of the Complaint, the IGA was entered into pursuant to C.R.S. § 29-20-105. Section 29-20-105(1) states: Local governments are authorized and encouraged to cooperate or contract with other units of government pursuant to part 2 of article 1 of this title for the purposes of planning or regulating the development of land including, but not limited to, the joint exercise of planning, zoning, subdivision, building, and related regulations. C.R.S. § 29-20-105(1).