HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020CV115 - Stacy Lynne V. Noah Beals And The City Of Fort Collins - 013A - Proposed OrderDISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY, COLORADO
[…] v.
Defendants:
NOAH BEALS, CITY OF FORT COLLINS
COURT USE ONLY
Case Number: 2020 CV 115
Courtroom: 5A
ORDER RE: DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF’S AMENDED
COMPLAINT
This matter comes before the Court on Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff’s Amended
Complaint, and the matter has been fully briefed by the Parties. The Court finds as follows:
There is no dispute that Defendant Noah Beals is a public employee subject to the
protections of C.R.S. §24-10-118(2)(a), and that Plaintiff’s claim for defamation lies in tort for
which sovereign immunity has not been waived under C.R.S. §24-10-106. Accordingly, C.R.S.
§24-10-110(5) requires Plaintiff “to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission
of a public employee was willful and wanton,” or the claim must be dismissed for failure to state
a claim upon which relief can be granted. The Court has carefully reviewed Plaintiff’s Amended
Complaint and hereby finds that Plaintiff has failed to meet her burden of alleging facts which