HomeMy WebLinkAbout2020CV115 - Stacy Lynne V. Noah Beals And The City Of Fort Collins - 013 - Defendant's Motion To Dismiss Plaintiff's Amended Complaint1
[…] Id.
The Supreme Court’s articulation of this test contemplates a public employee’s conscious
disregard for danger or risk to one’s health or safety, not the type of harm to reputation caused by
an alleged defamation. This is consistent with the exceptions to immunity for a public entity found
in C.R.S. §24-10-106(1), all of which embody some act by a public entity or employee that creates
8
a danger or risk to a person’s health or safety.
2
This interpretation is also consistent with the
definition of “dangerous condition” found in C.R.S. §24-10-103(1.3), which defines it to mean
“either a physical condition of a facility or the use thereof that constitutes an unreasonable risk to
the health or safety of the public…” [Emphasis added].
Here, in order to carry her burden of demonstrating subject matter jurisdiction, Plaintiff
must allege that Mr. Beals made defamatory statements about Plaintiff, and that Mr. Beals knew