201 LaPorte Avenue, Suite 100
[…] granted the motion and judgment was entered against the Plaintiff. Now, the City
seeks an award of attorneys’ fees and costs incurred since January 12, 2019.
I. Legal Standards
In a civil action, a court may award a party attorneys’ fees if the opposing party
“brought or defended an action, or any part thereof, that lacked substantial justification
DATE FILED: January 14, 2020
CASE NUMBER: 2018CV149
2
or that the action, or any part thereof, was interposed for delay or harassment or if it
finds that an attorney or party unnecessarily expanded the proceeding by other
improper conduct[.]” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(4). An action “lacked substantial justification”
if it was “substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially vexatious.”
Id. Attorneys’ fees may only be awarded against an unrepresented party when “the
party clearly knew or reasonably should have known that his action or defense, or any
part thereof, was substantially frivolous, substantially groundless, or substantially
vexatious.” C.R.S. § 13-17-102(6).
“A claim is substantially frivolous if the proponent can present no rational
argument based on the evidence or law in support of that claim or defense.” City of
Aurora ex rel. Util. Enter. v. Colorado State Eng'r, 105 P.3d 595, 620 (Colo. 2005), as modified