Heck, at 487. If so, the Court must dismiss the complaint “unless the plaintiff can demonstrate that the conviction or sentence has already been invalidated.” Id. A civil claim is not the proper place to challenge a criminal conviction. Id. at 486. The Complaint identifies the length in dates, location and disposition of Plaintiff’s trial and resultant criminal convictions resulting from her April 6, 2017 arrest by Officer Klamser. Following the five-day misdemeanor trial, she was convicted of C.R.S. § 18-8-103 (Resisting Arrest) and C.R.S. § 18-8-104(1)(a) (Obstructing a Peace Officer). [Id., ⁋37.] Pursuant to Colorado law, a person is guilty of obstructing a peace officer “when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly Case 1:19-cv-00901-WJM-NRN Document 23 Filed 06/07/19 USDC Colorado Page 4 of 13 5 obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority.” C.R.S. § 18-8-104(a).