HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV220 - Stacy Lynne V. Noah Beals, Senior Planner, And Jeremy Call - 030 - Order Denying Plaintiff's Motion For Post-Trial Relief1
[…] stated in the complaint.
(b) Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public
employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state
a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Under the CGIA, waivers of immunity for acts or omissions that are “willful and
wanton” only apply to public employees, not to public entities. Gray at 196. The phrase “willful
and wanton” is not defined in the CGIA. However, a number of courts to address the issue have
applied the definition set forth in Colorado's exemplary damages statute, C.R.S. § 13–21–102.
The statute defines willful and wanton conduct as “conduct purposefully committed which the
actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly, without regard to
consequences, or of the rights and safety of others, particularly the plaintiff.” Id.; see Moody v.
Ungerer, 885 P.2d 200, 205 (Colo. 1994); see also Navratil v. Parker, 726 F.Supp. 800, 805 (D.
Colo. 1989) (applying Colorado law, district court held that defendant would only be liable for