EIGTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Imposing Discretionary Conditions Not Based Upon Duly Adopted or Sufficiently Specific Standards in Violation of RIPRA) Against the City Defendants 155. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through 154 above. 156. Under RIPRA, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-203(2), a local government is prohibited from imposing “any discretionary condition upon a land-use approval unless the condition is based upon duly adopted standards that are sufficiently specific to ensure that the condition is imposed in a rational and consistent manner.” 157. Under RIPRA, Colo. Rev.