HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV2867 - Fort Collins Mennonite Fellowship And Steve Ramer V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 044A - First Amended Complaint1744901.docx
[…] 127. 124. Plaintiffs are entitled to certiorari review pursuant to Colo. R. Civ. P. 106(a)(4)
and is further entitled to an Order from this Court declaring that the City Defendants exceeded
their jurisdiction and abused their discretion in the application of the Minor Amendment process
to the Locker Program and the imposition of Conditions.
THIRD CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Discrimination in Violation of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2))
Against the City Defendants
128. 125. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1
through 1247 above.
129. 126. RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2) provides that “[n]o government shall
impose or implement a land use regulation that discriminates against any assembly or institution
on the basis of religion or religious denomination.”
130. 127. The City imposed and implemented the LUC against the Fellowship by
requiring the Fellowship to apply and pursue the Minor Amendment process, including a public
hearing before the PZB, for the Locker Program, when it had not historically required such