HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV2867 - Fort Collins Mennonite Fellowship And Steve Ramer V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 044A - First Amended Complaint1744901.docx
[…] discriminatory manner toward Plaintiffs in violation of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2), and
an order enjoining the City Defendants from imposing and implementing the LUC and the
Conditions in a manner that would prohibit the use and operation of the Locker Program.
FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Treating a Religious Assembly on Less Than Equal Terms
in Violation of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(2))
Against the City Defendants
134. 131. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1
through 1303 above.
135. 132. RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(b)(1) provides that “[n]o government shall
impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that treats a religious assembly or institution
on less than equal terms with a nonreligious assembly or institution.”
136. 133. The City Defendants imposed and implemented the LUC against the
Fellowship by requiring the Fellowship to apply and pursue an arduous Minor Amendment process
for the Locker Program, including a public hearing before the PZB, when they have not historically