HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV2867 - Fort Collins Mennonite Fellowship And Steve Ramer V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 044A - First Amended Complaint1744901.docx
[…] equal terms with nonreligious assemblies or institutions in violation of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. §
2000cc(b)(1), and an order enjoining the City Defendants from imposing and implementing the
LUC and the Conditions in a manner that would prohibit the use and operation of the Locker
Program.
FIFTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Imposition of a Substantial Burden in Violation of RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1))
Against the City Defendants
139. 136. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1
through 1358 above.
140. 137. RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) provides that “[n]o government shall
impose or implement a land use regulation in a manner that imposes a substantial burden on the
religious exercise of a person, including a religious assembly or institution, unless the government
demonstrates that imposition of the burden on that person, assembly, or institution—(A) is in
furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (B) is the least restrictive means of
furthering that compelling governmental interest.”
141. 138. RLUIPA, 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(1) applies where “the substantial burden is
imposed in the implementation of a land use regulation or system of land use regulations, under
Case 1:18-cv-02867-MSK-NYW Document 44-1 Filed 02/01/19 USDC Colorado Page 24 of
30
25
1744901.docx
which a government makes, or has in place formal or informal procedures or practices that permit
the government to make, individualized assessments of the proposed uses for the property
involved.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000cc(a)(2)(C).
142. 139. The City Defendants made, and the City has in place formal and informal
procedures or practices that permit it to make, individualized assessments of a proposed use of the
Property.