HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV2867 - Fort Collins Mennonite Fellowship And Steve Ramer V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 044A - First Amended Complaint1744901.docx
[…] 154. 151. The Plaintiffs are entitled to a declaration that the City Defendants’ imposition
of vague Conditions violated their rights under the Colorado Due Process Clause, and that the
Conditions may not be enforced against the Plaintiffs in pursuing and implementing the Locker
Program.
EIGTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF
(Imposing Discretionary Conditions Not Based Upon Duly Adopted
or Sufficiently Specific Standards in Violation of RIPRA)
Against the City Defendants
155. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through
154 above.
156. Under RIPRA, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-203(2), a local government is prohibited
from imposing “any discretionary condition upon a land-use approval unless the condition is based
upon duly adopted standards that are sufficiently specific to ensure that the condition is imposed
in a rational and consistent manner.”
157. Under RIPRA, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-204(2)(e)(II), “[i]f the court determines
that such enforcement or application is not based on a duly adopted law, regulation, policy, or
Case 1:18-cv-02867-MSK-NYW Document 44-1 Filed 02/01/19 USDC Colorado Page 27 of
30
28
1744901.docx