HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV2867 - Fort Collins Mennonite Fellowship And Steve Ramer V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 044A - First Amended Complaint1744901.docx
[…] 122. 119. Individual Defendants appealed the Approval.
123. 120. Pursuant to Colo. R. Civ. P. 106(a)(4), Plaintiffs may obtain relief from this
Court where any governmental body exercising a judicial or quasi-judicial function has exceeded
its jurisdiction or abused its discretion.
124. 121. In requiring the Plaintiffs to file and pursue a Minor Amendment application,
when the LUC does not permit nor require such application, the City exceeded its jurisdiction and
abused its discretion because the City failed to follow its own procedures and applicable law.
125. 122. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-203(2) provides that “[n]o local government shall
impose any discretionary condition upon a land-use approval unless the condition is based upon
duly adopted standards that are sufficiently specific to ensure that the condition is imposed in a
rational and consistent manner.”
126. 123. In conducting the Appeal Hearing for a Minor Amendment application over
which it had no jurisdiction, and in imposing Conditions which it had no authority to pass or adopt,
Case 1:18-cv-02867-MSK-NYW Document 44-1 Filed 02/01/19 USDC Colorado Page 21 of
30
22
1744901.docx