HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV2867 - Fort Collins Mennonite Fellowship And Steve Ramer V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 044A - First Amended Complaint1744901.docx
[…] or Sufficiently Specific Standards in Violation of RIPRA)
Against the City Defendants
155. Plaintiffs incorporate by reference the allegations set forth in paragraphs 1 through
154 above.
156. Under RIPRA, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-203(2), a local government is prohibited
from imposing “any discretionary condition upon a land-use approval unless the condition is based
upon duly adopted standards that are sufficiently specific to ensure that the condition is imposed
in a rational and consistent manner.”
157. Under RIPRA, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-204(2)(e)(II), “[i]f the court determines
that such enforcement or application is not based on a duly adopted law, regulation, policy, or
Case 1:18-cv-02867-MSK-NYW Document 44-1 Filed 02/01/19 USDC Colorado Page 27 of
30
28
1744901.docx
requirement or that there are not adequate standards and criteria to ensure that such enforcement
or application is rational and consistent, the court shall invalidate the enforcement or application
of the law, regulation, policy, or requirement as applied to the subject property.”
158. The Conditions were discretionary conditions on the approval of the Fellowship’s
Minor Amendment Application.
159. The City does not have any duly adopted standards, whether in the LUC or
otherwise, upon which the Conditions are based.