HomeMy WebLinkAbout2018CV2867 - Fort Collins Mennonite Fellowship And Steve Ramer V. City Of Fort Collins, Et Al - 044A - First Amended Complaint1744901.docx
[…] overly burdensome Conditions that find no basis in any identifiable regulation or LUC provision,
the City Defendants have impermissibly discriminated against the Plaintiffs and prevented them
from exercising the core Mennonite religious belief of ministering to individuals experiencing
homelessness.
109. On November 7, 2018, twenty-two days after the City Defendants imposed the
Conditions, Plaintiffs filed a notice (the “RIPRA Notice”) in accordance with the Colorado
Regulatory Impairment of Property Rights Act, Colo. Rev. Stat. § 29-20-201 et seq. (“RIPRA”),
notifying the City Defendants that the Conditions violated the requirement of Colo. Rev. Stat. §
29-20-203(2) prohibiting “any discretionary condition upon a land-use approval unless the
condition is based upon duly adopted standards that are sufficiently specific to ensure that the
condition is imposed in a rational and consistent manner.”
Case 1:18-cv-02867-MSK-NYW Document 44-1 Filed 02/01/19 USDC Colorado Page 19 of
30
20
1744901.docx
110. Once the landowner files such written notice, “[t]he local government shall respond
to such notice within thirty days after the date of such notice by informing the property owner