DISTRICT COURT, LARIMER COUNTY,
[…] When a
plaintiff sues a governmental entity or employee and that entity or employee moves to dismiss
for lack of jurisdiction, the plaintiff has the burden of proving jurisdiction. Id. Plaintiff is
afforded the reasonable inferences from her undisputed evidence. Id.
In any action where allegations are made that the public employees’ acts or omissions
were willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be stated in the
complaint. Gray v. University of Colorado Hosp. Authority, 284 P.3d 191, 198 (Colo. App.
2012). Conclusory allegations are insufficient. Id. C.R.S. § 24-10-110(5) provides, in relevant
part:
(a) In any action in which allegations are made that an act or omission of a public
employee was willful and wanton, the specific factual basis of such allegations shall be
stated in the complaint.
(b) Failure to plead the factual basis of an allegation that an act or omission of a public
employee was willful and wanton shall result in dismissal of the claim for failure to state
a claim upon which relief can be granted.
Under the CGIA, waivers of immunity for acts or omissions that are “willful and
wanton” only apply to public employees, not to public entities. Gray at 196. The phrase “willful
and wanton” is not defined in the CGIA. However, a number of courts to address the issue have