FOR THE DISTRICT OF COLORADO
[…] Chernak’s and Defendant Howard’s interaction with Mr. Swett. Am. Compl. [#14] ¶¶ 35-36.
In response to this directive, Plaintiff walked to the nearby plaza and proceeded to climb
over the enclosed chain link fence, the gate to which Plaintiff later acknowledges was
locked and required bolt cutters to open. Id. ¶¶ 37, 52. As an initial matter, even
construing the Amended Complaint in a light most favorable to Plaintiff, the Court finds that
these allegations initially suggest that Defendants had arguable probable cause to believe
Plaintiff was trespassing. See C.R.S. § 18-4-503 (“A person commits the crime of second
degree criminal trespass if such person [ ] [u]nlawfully enters or remains in or upon the
premises of another which are enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or are
fenced[.]”); Stonecipher v. Valles, 759 F.3d 1134, 1141 (10th Cir. 2014), cert. denied, 135
S. Ct. 881 (2014) (Arguable probable cause for an arrest “is another way of saying that the
officers’ conclusions rest on an objectively reasonable, even if mistaken, belief that
probable cause exists.”).