Larimer County Justice Center
[…] Until the Court resolves issues of its subject matter jurisdiction to hear the tort claims
against Mr. Beals, such a motion would be premature. Defendant Beals thus reserves the right to raise these issues
in a further C.R.C.P. 12(b) motion if the case is not dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction under C.R.C.P.
12(b)(1).
4
III. ARGUMENT
A. The CGIA and the governing standard for review.
According to the CGIA, “a public entity shall be immune from liability in all claims for
injury which lie in tort or could lie in tort . . .,” except as otherwise provided in the CGIA. C.R.S.
§ 24-10-106(1). This immunity also extends to an employee of a public entity. See C.R.S. § 24-
10-118. In that regard, section 24-10-118(2)(a) states in pertinent part as follows:
(2)(a) A public employee shall be immune from liability in any claim for injury
… which lies in tort or could lie in tort regardless of whether that may be the type
of action or the form of relief chosen by a claimant and which arises out of an act
or omission of such employee occurring during the performance of his duties and
within the scope of his employment unless the act or omission causing such injury
was willful and wanton; except that no such immunity may be asserted in an
action for injuries resulting from the circumstances specified in section 24-10-
106(1).
Further, Section 24-10-118(2.5) goes on to state that, when “a public employee raises the
issue of sovereign immunity prior to or after the commencement of discovery, the court shall
suspend discovery; except that any discovery necessary to decide the issue of sovereign
immunity shall be allowed to proceed, and the court shall decide such issue on motion.”
[Emphasis added].
In deciding these sovereign immunity issues on motion, it is important to note the Court
is not to determine such issues according to the summary judgment standards of C.R.C.P.
56. Jarvis By & Through Jarvis v. Deyoe, 892 P.2d 398, 401–02 (Colo. App. 1994); Trinity